misterc
(Member)
05/23/19 06:15 AM
Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

We are running into more issues with our new Windows 10 PCs and Sage 300 v2014

After logging in

"This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information."

I have read many suggestions on this error (some are old posts). Not sure which to try.

Thank you


misterc
(Member)
05/23/19 06:21 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

Things we have tried;

Installed and uninstalled 2x, rebooting each time

Ran the regacc.exe with Admin rights 3 times

Put in 2 missing registry key values each install location

Running accpac.exe shortcut as usual from server location and running as admin

Users are admins on this pc


Mr Mayor
(Member)
05/23/19 01:08 PM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

right click accpac icon, run as Admin

misterc
(Member)
05/28/19 11:58 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

We have tried running as Admin.


Does anyone know which Visual C++ Redistributable version is used by Sage 300 ERP v2014?

Thank you.


Jay ConverseAdministrator
(Member)
05/28/19 12:03 PM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

Delete them all and re-run workstation setup.

Jay ConverseAdministrator
(Member)
05/28/19 12:04 PM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

I mean uninstall them all.

misterc
(Member)
05/30/19 06:52 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

We are still struggling with new PCs (Windows 10).

We have 2 running, each required many retries. The 3rd PC is still not working.

Is regacc suppose to be run after every workstation setup? It completes in one second with a very short log file. First two PCs took 15 minutes to run.

Here is log...

No files in \\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\*.dll
No files in \\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\*.ocx
\\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\a4wSignonMgr.exe was successfully registered
\\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\a4wLPMgr.exe was successfully registered
\\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\a4wIPMgr.exe was successfully registered
\\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\a4wContainer.exe was successfully registered
\\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\a4wContainerXP.exe was successfully registered
\\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \RUNTIME\a4wMacRun.exe was successfully registered
No files in \\sage300\sage\Sage300ERP \?????


Jay ConverseAdministrator
(Member)
05/30/19 06:58 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

1. Turn off UAC
2. Run As Administrator


misterc
(Member)
05/30/19 07:11 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

Originally Posted By: Jay Converse
1. Turn off UAC
2. Run As Administrator


We had done both.


Jay ConverseAdministrator
(Member)
05/30/19 07:21 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

Is Sage 2014 at PU4?

misterc
(Member)
05/30/19 07:44 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

2014 (300 Premium ERP) (Build 2) (Product Update 2)

Jay ConverseAdministrator
(Member)
05/30/19 07:47 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

Install PU4

misterc
(Member)
05/30/19 08:57 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

Where do I get that, from my re-seller?

Jay ConverseAdministrator
(Member)
05/30/19 08:57 AM
Re: Sage 300 ERP v2014 Runtime Error

Yes